Lyuba
modal verbs in special questions HELP T_T so i started writing this and came to this point and then i was like omg there's something wrong with the sentence (btw, the sentence is from a text abot poker) " How great does our percentage have to be?" Is it gramatically right? I suppose its kinda same to " How fast does the boy have to run?" Please tell me more about modal verbs usage in such questions.. Am i right using 3d form of DO in first part and continuing with modal "HAVE" in the second part?
Feb 11, 2012 9:00 PM
Answers · 7
2
Though I agree this is fine; I too would want other options that sound more peasant. I am like you in that 'have to' rings a bit uncomfortable. So try this: "How great must our percentage be?" or "What percentage must we reach?"
February 12, 2012
1
It's perfectly correct. Why do you think it is wrong?
February 11, 2012
The big problem I see is that you're copying sloppy English... no wonder you have problems with a basic sentence. Let me break down the sentence for you. Our percentage = a single thing. You're asking a question, so you use "does". No surprise here. "Have to" means an obligation. Again, no mystery. "Our percentage has to be great... how great?"
February 12, 2012
Besides that can also try "how fast has he to run?" Which is less common, though.
February 12, 2012
Sounds correct to me. But I might be wrong, you better wait untill a teacher or native speaker answer.
February 11, 2012
