Jesse
what is the differences between 'irse' and 'salir'? can anyone help me with this? Thank you!
Feb 14, 2012 4:27 AM
Answers · 6
"Salir" a o de... se refiere a "IR FUERA de un sitio o lugar..." ("Salir"= exit, go outside...) "Irse" se refiere más a la acción del movimiento; moverse o dejar de estar en el sitio donde se estaba. ("Irse" refers more to the action of the movement; move or stop being in the place where he/she/it was). Both verbs are similar, but there're slight difference in the shade of meaning, and you can see in this example: "Tú puedes utilizar ambos, SALIR o IRTE de una habitación o una casa... cuando te vas fuera", pero NO puedes decir SALIR cuando vas HACIA DENTRO de una habitación o una casa..., aunque SÍ puedes decir "IRTE" dentro de la habitación o de la casa..." "You can use both SALIR or IRSE of a room or a house ... when you go out", but NOT use SALIR when you "go" inside the room or house ... "
February 14, 2012
Hola Evelyn. Para que puedas tener una idea aproximada de la diferencia entre los verbos "irse" y "salir" ve a estos sitios: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=irse http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=salir
February 14, 2012
"Irse" can mean to "leave" or "to go" somewhere. "Salir" simply means "to exit."
February 14, 2012
