lulu
Is there an english expression "get your feathers in a twist" ? Don't get your feathers in a twist.
Feb 14, 2012 1:37 PM
Answers · 12
There is a British saying 'don't get your knickers in a twist' and in the USA it is 'don't get your panties in a bunch' they mean don't get upset or don't be angry or that somebody is overreacting. Knickers and panties are female underwear. These saying are quite common but they are considered somewhat rude unless between friends.
February 14, 2012
I'm only aware of "don't get your knickers in a twist" it means don't overreact or get upset over nothing. it originates from the old times when peoples underwear was still long and they would twist and bulge up under clothes, which I imagine to be quite agitating ;)
February 14, 2012
Sounds possible. But much more common is "You have your feathers ruffled". This means upset and angry.
February 14, 2012
The answers already given are great, I will just tell you another saying that is used in the same way 'keep your hair on.'
February 15, 2012
咦,我沒查到耶
February 15, 2012
Show more
