nozturk
What does "to keep the wolves at bay" mean?
Feb 15, 2012 10:02 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
0
"Keeping the wolves at bay" means to stave off or delay disaster of some form. The idiom implies desperate circumstances.
February 15, 2012
0
0
0
I think it is a derivative of 'to keep the wolf at bay' meaning to make enough money to not go hungry, or to not spend to much money to prevent debt.
February 15, 2012
0
0
