TimeAfterTime
Is this sentece right? "Make sure you are GIVEN a receipt for everything you buy". I found this sentence in a dictionary But I think it's not given but receiving. If the sentece is right could you explain what's the meaning of given please *-*
Feb 16, 2012 5:06 AM
Answers · 6
2
It is correct. It can go either way: "Make sure you are GIVEN a receipt for everything you buy." "Make sure you RECEIVE a receipt for everything you buy." "Given" in this sentence is referring that the EMPLOYEE gives you a receipt. So it's in the employee's point of view when the person is telling you the sentence. "Receive", if switched to replace "given", in this sentence would be referring that YOU get a receipt from the employee. So then the sentence would be in your point of view when the person is telling you the sentence... I hope that explains it a little better for you. I'm in a rush so I would probably have given you a better explanation if I wasn't in such a hurry! Ah!!! See! I just used "given" like it was used in your sentence!!! Maybe that will help you a little bit more??? :)
February 16, 2012
1
You are given = passive voice. The reasoning should be obvious.
February 16, 2012
1
If I give you a book, you can you have been 'given' a book or you can say say you have 'received a book' If you give me a book then I have been 'given' or have 'received' a book. I have received a book from Timeaftertime. I have been given a book by Timeaftertime.
February 16, 2012
1
i think it id right, it uses the passive voice here. " are given" means that you receive a recipt.
February 16, 2012
The dictionary is correct. The clause beginning with the words "you are given" is the object of the phrasal verb "make sure". The clause is stated in passive voice, and passive voice has the construction "form of to be+past participle". The word "given" is the past participle of the verb "to give".
February 16, 2012
