Learner
An advice needed. Hi! Can you tell me how is the plural form of word "youth"? Is it youth or youths? In addition to this, which sentence is correct? Here is the answer why most youths' health is so disheartening. Here is the answer why most youth's health is so disheartening. Thank you for your advice!
Feb 18, 2012 10:32 AM
Answers · 4
Extra note: "advice" is NOT countable. "An advice" or "advices" is simply wrong in English. Use "a piece of advice" or "some advice". "Some advice needed" is the best way to frame your question.
February 18, 2012
We rarely use "youth" as a countable noun. "Youth" usually refers to the collection of all young people. Here is the answer TO why most young people's health is so disheartening.
February 18, 2012
When you are talking about plurals it is YOUTHS. "There was a crowd of youths in the centre of town". When you are talking about a collective noun it is YOUTH. "The youth of the town were all bored" "The youth of today dress like I did when I was a student - a hundred years agod" Hope this helps
February 18, 2012
Advice Needed (no AN) Plural of youth is youths (meaning young people) Here is the answer TO why most youths' health is so disheartening. (This is otherwise correct)
February 18, 2012
