nozturk
Which one is grammatically correct? We weren't introduced before, or I would have remembered your name. We hadn't been introduced before, or I would have remembered your name. also these; I would've remembered if you told me that. I would've remembered if you'd told me that.
Feb 19, 2012 12:06 AM
Answers · 3
I would have remembered if you told me that = I would have remembered if you told me, at any point in time I would have remembered if you told me that = I would have remembered if you had told me, at some certain, specific time in the past They are almost exactly the same meaning, but adding the "had" makes it refer to a more specific point in the past. When we use this tense, we often add some other information, to help identify this particular time: "If you had told me before I went to work this morning." You're probably being confused with one of the most strange verb tenses in English - the past perfect. See here for some clear explanations of the difference between "You had told me" and "You told me": http://web2.uvcs.uvic.ca/elc/studyzone/410/grammar/pastpf.htm Below I will show you the important explanation that I copied from this page: Using the Past Perfect The past perfect is used to show you which of two events happened first. Imagine that two things happened in the past: "I went to see the movie. We discussed the movie in class." Here, we don't know which order the events happened in. That may be important -- perhaps I went to see the movie after the discussion, or maybe I saw the movie before the discussion. There are many ways to make this sequence clear, and the past perfect is one of them. This is how we do it: "I went to see the movie. We had discussed it in class."
February 19, 2012
They're all correct. They're just used in different situation.
February 19, 2012
Both also "we'd not been"
February 19, 2012
