florence
Any difference in the same situation?Thanks I am not in the position to say that! It is not my place to say that!
Feb 19, 2012 4:08 AM
Answers · 4
2
They are different... i am not in a position to <verb>.... = My current situation does not allow me to say (could be I don't have enough information, or that I am not ready to tell you yet.) It is not my place to <verb> .... = I know what to say, It would not be suitable or correct for me to say, because of who I am (for example, my status, or my rank, or my relationship with the situation) The first one is more generic, the second one is more specific - the second one is only used in cases where even though you may know what you want to say, you still feel it is not appropriate or suitable for you to say.
February 19, 2012
To me they are exactly the same.
February 19, 2012
I would probably say the second one if I were to say either of them.
February 19, 2012
