florence
I wouldn't have it any other way what is behind this expression? it is ‘I wouldn't want to change a thing,because I am happy with it’ or 'I have no choice but to accept it although I am not happy with it'? or anything else? Thanks
Feb 19, 2012 5:37 AM
Answers · 4
I would not have (allow, accept, desire) it (the situation) be any other way. I only want the current situation. I would not change things even if i could.
February 19, 2012
This phrase can mean a few different things, depending on the context. Often it's used a little bit sarcastically, or when you're exaggerating, but you can also use it seriously. It's important to understand that saying "I wouldn't have it...." Means "I wouldn't choose for it to be...." So if you're using it, you mean that you want things to be that way. It definitely doesn't mean "I have no choice but to accept it."
February 19, 2012
‘I wouldn't want to change a thing, because I am happy with it.’ This is the real meaning of the phrase. However, if someone is trying to be ironic about a situation it could come to mean: 'I have no choice but to accept it although I am not happy with it' But you have tobe very ironic.
February 19, 2012
The speaker would not want anything to change. The speaker is usually honest. It can sometimes be said in jest - like any saying.
February 19, 2012
