Sherry
Soccer & Football Are soccer and football mean the same thing? and does it have the same meaning when soccer used in Britain and America?
Feb 25, 2012 10:17 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
There are many kinds of football, for example: Association football Rugby Union football Rugby League football Australian Rules football Gaelic football American football Canadian football The word "soccer" is an old British term for "asSOCiation football", however over time, people in the UK people began to use the term "soccer" less and less, replacing it gradually with the term "football". Strictly speaking though, the word "soccer" is the correct term for this sport - so the Americans have it right!
February 25, 2012
In any country in the world except the USA and possibly Canada, football is the same as soccer (足球). The American game of football is unique, and it presents a translation problem. 翻成中文的是美式橄榄球。
February 25, 2012
soccer is used for football only in america as americans have a different game called football
February 25, 2012
Sherry
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Italian, Thai
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Italian, Thai