Sanya
What is the difference between the two sentences? The energy problem is currently of great concern to a nation, the world and human beings. The energy problem is currently of great concern to a nation, the world and mankind as a whole. Do you think whether the two sentences are the same? Which one is better?Thank you!
Feb 25, 2012 1:11 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
I think that if you used 'each' instead of 'a' it would sound much better in the second one. The first one just doesn't sound very good. The energy problem is currently of great concern to each nation, the world and mankind as a whole.
February 25, 2012
I would choose the second one as better and change it by writing "the nation" instead of "a nation".The meanings of both are the same by the way.
February 25, 2012
as a whole is better. It reminds us that there is more at stake than or environment as humans. There is also social and political issues. The 'whole' makes us think about what you may mean. Yet, I agree that they mean the same thing.
February 25, 2012
Sanya
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English