Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
Confused about the word 小气 I am a little confused about 小气. I am told it has 2 meanings: 1; Stingy/mean. 2: narrow minded/petty. These are very different ideas and I cant see how you would tell when it's stingy or when it's petty. I mean look at 他很小气, Is he stingy or is he petty?
Feb 29, 2012 11:55 AM
Answers · 14
You would know from context!
February 29, 2012
小气rarely means narrow minded without any context.
February 29, 2012
As a Chinese,I can tell you 他很小气definitely means he is stingy~
February 29, 2012
The second meaning is rarely used now.
March 5, 2012
petty is more closed to "小家子气" in Chinese. stingy means "小气"
March 1, 2012
Show More
