grassoar
What's the difference between European Spanish and Latin American Spanish?
Dec 4, 2007 2:51 AM
Answers · 2
2
Well I am from Puerto Rico. In my opinion, it's more than dialects. It also involves pronunciations not just that words have different meanings. People from my country tend to not pronounce the "s" at the end of some words or pronounce the "r" as an "l". Also, there are some grammar aspects to keep in mind, since people from Argentina, Costa Rica, Paraguay, Uruguay, and others use the pronoun "vos" in their common speech, while many other countries from La
December 5, 2007
1
They are like dialects, but perfectly understandable between them. When you speak with friends you maybe have some troubles because some words change its meaning across the different dialects, but when you speak formal, you doesn't have it.
December 4, 2007
