MARIA
"I have P.H.D" or "I am P.H.D"?? When somebody is graduated from university in B.A or P.H.D or A.a degree , shall he/she say : "I have P.H.D" or "I am P.H.D"??
May 29, 2012 8:18 PM
Answers · 3
6
When you finish your studies you can say for example: - I have PhD in epidemiology and global health. - I have a PhD in the applied sciences. - I have PhD degree (fresh) and several publications in international journals. and when you are still a student you may say: - I am a Ph.D. candidate working under the guidance of Prof.X at X University.- - I am a Ph.D. student right now. I hope this can help. :)
May 29, 2012
5
I have a P.H.D. It means you have earned/received it.
May 29, 2012
3
One hears both "he has a PhD, " (using the indefinite article) meaning he has a doctorate degree and also, somewhat informally, "he's a PhD," meaning he carries the title of "Doctor" in academic circles. The first refers to the degree he has earned and the second is said in reference to the person's position. However, when speaking of oneself, I think it would be customary to say "I have a PhD."
May 30, 2012
