[Deactivated user]
Does any Englaish speaker could understand what's the meaning of "3Q"? Chinese often use "3Q" instead of "thankyou", 'cause "3" and "thank" have similar pronounce.
Dec 29, 2007 6:31 PM
Answers · 5
hah, i guess only people understand mandarin while understand the meaning of 3Q. the same as " +U "
December 31, 2007
嗨!我觉得3Q意思的是 "third quarter" - having to do with businesses and finance :)
December 29, 2007
"Thank you." But, you shouldn't learn it this way because the "s" sound in "san" (3) is different from the English "th"-sound.
December 29, 2007
Im an English speaker but I didn't understand what '3Q' means until I read your explanations. English speakers can understand this 'thx'. It means 'thanks'. You really shouldnt learn English by abbreviations... because it's only used online and you cant use it with anyone else but your friends because it's informal.... Im not sure if in China there are honorifics or not~ but.
January 9, 2008
maybe.. San Q... um.... it's like a Japanese sankyu (I don't know about the spell), anyway...
January 9, 2008
