Devia
'meri jaan' means 'my darling' . Is it true ?? 'meri jaan' means 'my darling' . Is it true ??
Aug 2, 2012 1:09 PM
Answers · 9
2
Tushar explained it Perfectly :) Just a little extra note. There is a song I want to share that might help you to see the difference between Jaan as Life and Jaan as Darling http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=onhMgSaYDeM It says Meri Jaan, Meri jaan ho tum - Darling you are my Life. So First Jaan is In Terms of Dear and Second is Life. Hope it Helps :)
August 2, 2012
2
jaan means 'life'(like plants have life). so meri(my) jaan(life) may mean my darling depending on the context. because मेरी जान खतरे में है. meri jaan khatare mein hai. would more obviously mean 'my life is in danger' and not 'my darling is in danger'
August 2, 2012
meri means my. jaan means life..so meri jaan means my life.:)
August 15, 2012
