Search from various English teachers...
Douglas
Difference between "I am afraid that ..." and "I am afraid if"
"I am afraid that I cannot help."
"I am afraid if I can help."
Would there be any difference in the meaning?
Sep 6, 2012 10:36 AM
Answers · 2
1
"I am afraid that I cannot help." - is correct. It means "I regret that I cannot help."
"I am afraid if I can help." - This is incorrect and would never be used. The nearest meaning would be:
I am afraid that I might be able to help.
If this has any meaning, it is the exact opposite of the first statement.
September 6, 2012
