Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
What is the meaning of 熱血 in this sentence? What is the meaning of 熱血 in this sentence? 今天要跟武漢的朋友們一起熱血。 Does it possibly mean something like shake/heat things up, get wild?
Sep 16, 2012 9:06 AM
Answers · 6
It may means "I would go to join the protest against Japan's buying Diaoyu Islands with friends in Wuhan." 热血 may be a noun or adjective to describe someone who fevers to express their emotion to their country.
September 16, 2012
it‘s an opposite word of 冷血。
September 17, 2012
well,it should be in a conversation.not just a single sentence.or it's writted wrong. year,it means get wild,get very excited,be very passionate about. "热血澎湃" 比喻献身的热情。
September 17, 2012
虽然是名词当做动词用,但是这种用法很怪,很少有人这么用。严格来说,这是个病句。这可以算那位网友自己发明的用法。 Apart from meaning warm blood literally, another most common meaning of '热血' is enthusiasm, and often turn up as '满腔(的)热血' 例如: 我们怀着满腔热血投身到共产主义的事业中来。 So you see, it's a rather emotional word, often appears in political propaganda and poems, but rarely used in daily life.
September 16, 2012
I think it could be you and your friends are doing some crazy thing.
September 16, 2012
Show more
