arthurbinson
''I used to live in Paris'' / ''I was lived in Paris'' / ''I lived in Paris'' Greeting, are those 3 sentences above have the same meaning ? i'm not too sure actually, can somebody tell me, thx :)
Sep 16, 2012 10:28 AM
Answers · 6
'I used to live in Paris'' - This sentence is fine. ''I was lived in Paris'' - This sentence should say 'I was living in Paris' and it means the same as the first sentence. ''I lived in Paris'' - This sentence is fine but it seems more likely to be used with you following up with where you now live or talking about past life. For example, "I lived in Paris but now I live here", "I lived in Paris prior to moving here", "I lived in Paris when I was a young boy", "I lived in Paris until the war started" etc. Otherwise, it generally has the same meaning as the other sentences :)
September 16, 2012
''I used to live in Paris'' happened in the past, over a period of time. ''I was lived in Paris'' is wrong. This means you received the action instead of doing it, and even then your sentence makes no sense. ''I lived in Paris" is correct but incomplete. Tell us when you did this, or for how long. Alexander's answer is spot-on, so I'll just add this: "I was living in Paris" sets the background for another action (in simple past). For example, "I was living in Paris when the war started."
September 17, 2012
i think "i used" is the meaning of i have attitude , no?
September 16, 2012
Yes, these sentences have the same meanings)) I guess so))
September 16, 2012
