junjie
那我可就不客气了。What does this mean? a) how is 可就 used in this sentence? I understand 可 means "can" and 就 means "just/as soon as" but it doesn't make sense for me. b) 怎么也得有五个小时了吧。 (At least for five hours now) how is 怎么也得 used? (seems like it means: "how also reach") But it doesn't make sense to me.
Sep 16, 2012 3:46 PM
Answers · 12
a) “那我(可)就不客气了” can be mainly used in the 2 below situations. Example(1): You come and visit a friend’s home, he has prepared a meal for you. He say:”别客气,多吃点.”(Help yourself.),then you could reply :“那我(可)就不客气了”. Example(2):You are angry with someone, and you don’t want this happen next time. You could say :”我很生气,下次我(可)就不客气了.” (I will teach you a lesson next time.) b) 怎么也得= at least 至少, you could say “至少(也/也得)有五个小时了” as well. Example : You have already wait a subway for at least half an hour, a stranger just come and wait behind you. He ask you : 你等多久了?(How long have you waited?), you could say:”至少也有半个小时了”(At least half an hour.)But for a subway, half an hour is a really long time, here you want to express your impatience and angry, so you could say :”怎么/至少 也得有半小时了!”
September 17, 2012
a) 那我可就不客气了 is a threat. In English, someone might say "do that again and you may regret it". b) 得 is often used in the sense of "take", as in "the train takes five hours to reach Beijing.
September 16, 2012
a) 那 我 可 就 不 客气 了= but i'm not being over-polite in this very sentence 可 is not from 可以 (can) but from 可是 (but) b) 怎么 也 得 有 五 个 小时 了 吧。 = how come 5 more hours are needed? 怎么 = how come 也 = too, also 得 = děi = must, need
September 17, 2012
这些是地道的中文,要结合当时的场景和对方的语气来判断意思。而且不能每个字每个字的拆开来理解。
September 17, 2012
那,then. 我,I. 可就,meas a kind of "take for granted " 不客气了 meas not very polite or gente. 那我可就不客气了,means: then i 'll do something not very politely.
September 16, 2012
Show more
