Camps
About using verbs adding "up" and "out" Hello everyone! Well, as I said in my profile I´ve had issues using and understanding verbs at which have added the word "up". By example: set up partying up looking up fed up open up follow up I´d like to know when should I use it ("up") because I´ve been lost on it. thanks a lot for your answers :D Regards
Sep 16, 2012 5:27 PM
Answers · 2
The fact is that what you describe is a 'phrasal verb' - a verb phrase, often coupled with a preposition. There are literally hundreds of them and each of them means something that is sometimes not the sum of the two words that make them up. You should treat them as a single word that you must add to your vocabulary. Practice and quizzing yourself is the only thing I can recommend. Here is a site which might help you: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/quizzes-verbs.html Also, if you look up (search for and find) in a dictionary the verb that is the verb part of the phrasal verb, it will usually list all the different phrasal verbs of which the verb is a part. Find such an online dictionary and just work at it. Good luck.
September 16, 2012
I really appreciate your answer, it was very usefull, I´m gonna study about phrasal verb and then try to incorporate these to my vocabulary as you said. Acctually I got a list with examples that show me how I can use these. So, let´s start to study! Thanks a lot!
September 17, 2012
