Catherine
Professional Teacher
What is the difference between "other" and "another"? Hello. Could anyone explain to me the difference between "other" and "another"? In the following context: "I would like to live in ____ country, have _____ job, talk to _____ people". I mean something different, not like I had before. Thanks in advance.
Sep 17, 2012 7:04 AM
Answers · 5
'other' refers to more than one object. 'another' is used with a singular noun. (prefix is the indefinite 'an') 'country' and 'job' are single == another 'people' is (usually) plural == other http://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/adjectives-and-adverbs/27/other-and-another/
September 17, 2012
Other is an adjective meaning 'different'. Another expresses quantity, something extra or additional. Have the other cup of tea, not this cup. Have another cup of tea, not just the one cup.
September 17, 2012
