Nadia
무서워 and 무서워라? I recently learned that 무서워 meant "I'm scared". But as I was browsing to Youtube, I heard someone say it was 무서워라. Where did the 라 come from? Do they mean the same thing? Or is 무서워라 a playful way of saying "I'm scared"? (As the person saying 무서워라 was kidding around).
Sep 18, 2012 11:35 AM
Answers · 3
I don't konw the situation in the video but adjective + '~아라/어라' or '~구나' is exclamatory ending ,basically. The move is so scary.. 그 영화는 너무 무서워요. What a scary the movie is. 그 영화는 너무 무서워라 or 그 영화는 너무 무섭구나. The flower is beautiful. 꽃이 아름다워요. How beautiful the flower is 꽃이 아름다워라. or 꽃이 아름답구나. cf) Verb + ' 어라/아라 ' means a command.
September 18, 2012
I think your understanding is correct. Esp, people usually say when they are not scared, but use it as a prank. :)
September 18, 2012
