sravanthimoksha
a question about tenses when is "past particle and present particle "used.., how to make sentensce with them?????
Sep 18, 2012 3:50 PM
Answers · 2
Hi there. A verb has 4 tenses : 1.Present simple : Examples: break, hold, make, drink, write 2. Past simple: broke, held, made, drank, wrote 3.Past participle: broken, held, made, drunk, written 4.Present participle: breaking, holding, making, drinking, writing. Note : sometimes `simple past' and `past participle' has same forms. e.g. held-held, made-made. The present participle is the `ing' form of verbs. The present participle is used to write `present progressive', `present perfect progressive', `past progressive', `past perfect progressive, `future progressive', `future perfect progressive'. E.g. I am reading books. [`reading' is the present participle] [It is a present progressive sentence] I have been playing football for five hours. [ `playing is the present participle, `been' is the past participle] [It is a present perfect progressive sentence] The past participle is used to write `perfect tenses' e.g. (Present perfect, present perfect progressive, past perfect, past perfect progressive, future perfect, future perfect progressive) e.g. I have made this book. [ `made' is the past participle] [It is a present perfect sentence] I have been asking questions for 7 hours. [here `been' is the past participle, `asking' is present participle] [It is a present perfect progressive sentence]
September 18, 2012
http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/grammar/participles_form.htm I don't know the technical terms, but past tense usually ends with ed. Present ends with s, depending on the sentence. Jump: past= I/he/she/it jumped Present: he/she/it jumps, I jump. There is also gerund which ends with ing: present gerund: I am jumping, he/she/it is jumping. Past gerund: I/he/she/it was jumping. Sentences with walk: Past: He walked to the car. I walked a mile. She walked in circles. It walked to its mother. Present: He walks to the car everyday. I walk a mile everyday. She walks in circles on Mondays. It walks to its mother when it is hungry. Gerund past: He was walking to the car when he tripped. I was walking a mile a day, now I walk two miles a day. She was walking in circles when I found her. It was walking to its mother because it was hungry. Gerund present: He is careful while walking to his car now. I enjoy walking everyday. She is walking in circles. It is walking to its mother to get food. I hope this helps. Good luck!!!
September 18, 2012
