Search from various English teachers...
Jenn
What does it mean when you add "당" to a word in Korean?
I see this a lot in texts, but I'm not sure what it means. For example, how is "보고싶당" different than "보고싶어"?
감사합니다!
Sep 18, 2012 10:07 PM
Answers · 2
1
"보고 싶당" is an informal expression of "보고 싶다". In the Korean language, verbs end in "다" and people say "당" instead of "다" when they want to be cute funny. In other words, you can consider "보고 싶당" is a cute funny variation of "보고 싶다".
September 18, 2012
보고싶당 is funny pronunciation of 보고싶다.
September 18, 2012
