arthurbinson
''they had broke'' / ''they had broken'' Greeting, how do I describe these 2 sentences ? can somebody give me some situations ..? thx :)
Sep 20, 2012 1:05 AM
Answers · 7
The first is incorrect. When using past perfect you must always use "have" in simple past and the verb in "past participle".
September 20, 2012
"Broke" is the past tense form of "to break." "Broken" is the past participle. Therefore, "they had broken" is the only correct way to write it. Occasionally, you'll hear native English speakers saying things like "his arm had broke" or "they have broke up," but that's incorrect.
September 20, 2012
''they had broke '' that sentence is false..Because empty of meaning sentence ''they had broken'' that sentence is true.Because describes a situation in the past
September 20, 2012
