[Deleted]
Please help me.!How many "times" it is really used in English language and what is "times")
Jan 1, 2008 9:32 PM
Answers · 3
1
Do you know "fois" in French? Je vais en ville trois fois par semaine I go into town three times a week Also "Mal" in German Ich gehe in die Stadt drei Mal pro Woche Sorry if this isn't what you meant!
January 2, 2008
1
How many times = How often How many times have been to Russia? = How often have you been to Russia? Another way 'times' is used is in calculations: Two times two equals four = 2x2=4 And there are some other uses: I've just read the New York Times (a newspaper). Times refers to a condition at present in this case. Other examples: "Times have surely changed." --> Things these days are different from what they used to be.
January 1, 2008
I've sent you an email, now I know that you mean "tenses" in english
January 2, 2008
