Dara
What does "guise" mean? I read the word "guise" while I was looking at the translation os a song. What does guise mean? Does it have a relationship between "disguise"? If so, what is the difference between the two words?
Sep 20, 2012 9:14 PM
Answers · 4
Guise means appearance. One can appear as something else by changing their appearance or "disguising". A guise is how you appear, a disguise is what you wear to change your appearance. So, you can say the same thing in two different ways. "We wore the guise of a cowboy - He looked like a cowboy" OR "He was disguised as a cowboy - He was dressed like a cowboy." Guise can also be figurative. You can appear as a friend. He came in the guise of a friend. He appeared as a savior. His savior's guise fooled everyone.
September 21, 2012
Depends on the context, but yes. "Guise" could mainly mean "identity" or "version of oneself".
September 20, 2012
