조쉬 Josh
Difference between 전부, 다 and 전부다? Could someone explain to me how the terms 전부, 다, 전부다 differ? My Korean text books describes them all to mean "Everything, total" but it dosn't say what each one means individually or when to use each one. Thanks for helping! ^^
Sep 20, 2012 11:27 PM
Answers · 1
They are synonyms in a certain context. But, you should leave a space between 전부 and 다 because each one has its own meaning. '전부', '다' are interchangeable without difference if there's no 조사 such as 는, 를 , 가 in the following sentences, and '전부 다' is used for putting more emphasis to 전부 or 다.: 너희같이 의리 없는 놈들은 다 필요 없어. I don't need unloyal guys like you. 그는 재산 전부를 대학의 장학금으로 내놓았다. (He donated his 'entire fortune' to a university for students' scholarship.) You can't interchange 전부를 with '다를' because '다' can't be used with '를' 그 아이의 말은 '하나부터 열까지가 전부' 거짓말이다. (The child's words are 'all, first and last', lies.) 나는 그 작가의 소설을 '전부 읽었다'. (I 'read through' the writer's novel.) 여기에다 내가 종이를 줄 테니까 '전부 다' 쓰란 말야. Use 'all' the papers if I place them on here. 언덕은 '전부'가 숲이었고 특히 밤나무가 가득했다. (The 'whole' hill was woods, and especially there were a lot of chestnut trees.) 그러나 그것이 내가 실패한 이유의 전부는 아니다. (However, it's not the whole reason for my failure.)
September 21, 2012
