Frank
What does this expression mean? Spurn his advances
Sep 21, 2012 3:51 AM
Answers · 4
spurn his advances. Spurn means reject. Advances is usually applied to romance but the prhase "spurn his advances" could be used for rejecting any type of advance including business proposals from a person.
September 21, 2012
Spurn – to reject or refuse in a disdainful manner; to scorn. 轻蔑地拒绝 Advances (plural) – Personal approaches made to secure acquaintance, favor or an agreement; overtures. The expression, "spurn his advances," is frequently used to indicate a woman’s refusal to consider the romantic behavior of a man toward her. To make advances to women - 追求女人 He made advances to her. 他向她示爱。 She spurned his advances. 她拒绝了他的追求。
September 21, 2012
Spurn his advances spurn= 一脚踢开 advances= 殷勤 直译= 一脚将他的殷勤踢开。 意译=明白了直译,你想怎么翻译都可以。
September 21, 2012
