MaLiNa
What does it means "A chip on your shoulder"?
Sep 21, 2012 5:29 PM
Answers · 5
In former times, if a person wanted to fight another person, the person would put a chip of wood on his shoulder and dare the other personto knock it off. If the second person knocked it off, that meant he accepted the challenge and was willing to fight. That custom existed among young boys, even in my youth. So, if you have a chip on your shoulder, it is a kind of challenge to anyone to argue with you.
September 21, 2012
"A chip on your shoulder" means: A perceived grievance or sense of inferiority.
September 22, 2012
It means that the person who "has a chip on his/her shoulder" is easily irritated and ready to fight.
September 21, 2012
To have a chip on ones shoulder is a figurative statement in english - meaning that a person has something to prove. Someone who is considered an underdog would behave as though they had a chip on their shoulder. Usually helping someone perform above expectations
September 21, 2012
The entire history of the expression is listed here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chip_on_shoulder Not surprising, like many of our idioms in english, it originates from the Royal Navy =)
September 21, 2012
