dawn
count and noncount nouns some nouns like noodles and beans are countable but others like beef, chicken, rice and pasta are non countable. should we only consult a dictionary for count and non count nouns ? or there is a another method ? thank you in advance.
Sep 24, 2012 5:39 AM
Answers · 7
The internet has many sites to explain countable and uncountable nouns. Countable nouns are individual objects, people, places, etc. which can be counted. Nouns are considered content words meaning they provide the people, things, ideas, etc. about which we speak. Nouns are one of the eight parts of speech. books, Italians, pictures, stations, men, etc. A countable noun can be both singular - a friend, a house, etc. - or plural - a few apples, lots of trees, etc. Use the singular form of the verb with a singular countable noun: There is a book on the table. That student is excellent! Use the plural form of the verb with a countable noun in the plural: There are some students in the classroom. Those houses are very big, aren't they? Uncountable nouns are materials, concepts, information, etc. which are not individual objects and can not be counted. information, water, understanding, wood, cheese, etc.
September 24, 2012
This is one of the trickiest and most neglected area in English grammar.In order to decide whether a noun is countable or not, you need to visulise an image of the noun in your mind. The best way though is to read more painstakingly with a close attension to plurals and singulars and how nouns and verb agree with each other * Look, there are two blond hairs on your jacket!( countable) * your hair looks amazing(uncountable because you refer to all strands of hairs on the scalp of your interlocutor.) Consider the word 'rice' when we think of rice, we think of it as a collection of seperate units called grain. thus, we regard it as uncountable similar to hair. Now consider 'bean'. Unlike 'rice' bean is countable and is always used as a plural noun with no singular form. the best way is to get yourself a grammar book and learn them by heart. However, when it comes to abstract nouns, most students become baffled as majority of such nouns can be both countable ad uncountable like ' time', ' rsponsibilty' and.... in this case, just bear in mind that when you talk about them generally they are uncountable but when you refer to them, for example specific time, they will be countabl. have a nice time Vs time seems to be going faster * don't pressurize yourself by taking too much responsibilty(uncountable) * as a husband my responsibilities go beyond just provideng maintenance for my spouse(countable) It takes time. Have a dictionary at elbow when you write and check nouns from time to time to become more confident in using them.
September 24, 2012
Think of whether we usually refer to them in multiple wholes or as SOME (a general PART of a whole). Cows are countable but beef is not. Both words refer to the same animal but it has to do with how we are referring to it. (But beefsteaks are countable or not... we can have A steak or SOME steak.) In the USA we generally eat SOME bread (part of the whole loaf). Even when we buy one or two loaves, we still say SOME BREAD. There is always a grey area. Soup can be countable or not. Generally we have SOME SOUP, but if 3 people order THE SOUP in a restaurant, the waiter will refer to this as 3 SOUPS (three servings of soup). The same with coffee. I hope this helps!
September 24, 2012
