junjie
How to use the word "所" ? When 所 is used in front of the verb it changes the sentence. But I don't understand how it's used. Please help offer other ways for me to better understand how to use 所 in a sentence. More examples will be useful. Thank you. 1. 我所认识的人。 2. 大家所提的意见 3. 他所说的未必确实。
Sep 24, 2012 2:41 PM
Answers · 6
我们通常称之为所字结构,是由“所+动词+的”构成的,表示名词。 It will be a noun phrase when it is added a "所",for example, 请告诉我你所知道的。Means "Tell me what you know." 我不同意你所说的。I disagree what you said. 他所说的means what he said. etc.
September 25, 2012
所 作為 助詞 有二義 1 虛字。置於動詞之前,""暗示""動作達到的事物。 如:「前所未聞」。 (有一件事情 是從來都沒有聽說過的 "未聞"所及的事物對象 即是 "一件事情") 論語˙顏淵:「己所不欲,勿施於人。」 (自己不想要的 不要加諸在別人身上 "不欲"所及的事物對象 即是"不想要的") 您的 1. 我所認識的人。 2. 大家所提的意見 3. 他所說的未必屬實。 都是屬於這一類用法 至於逕言 1. 我認識的人。 2. 大家提的意見 3. 他說的未必屬實。 已經意謂 人 意見 話 都是已經確知的 認識 提 說 的範圍已經固定了 2 當表示被動的意思時,須與「為」或「被」合用。 如:「他的作品為一般青年人所喜愛。」
September 25, 2012
As we talked yesterday, 所 has several meanings. I was willing to tell you more details this morning. 1 there are some permanent phrases. Examples: (means place)住所=house/home,场所=places; (means office/bureau)研究所=a place people do kinds of research there,派出所=police station; 所得税=income tax; 所有权=ownership;所以=so/so that; 所有=all of ;无所谓=doesn’t matter. I will make sentences of 所以、所有、无所谓 below. 所以:他的解释是不对的,所以我们不会相信他。His explanation is not right, so we don’t believe him. 所有:教室里所有的学生都是男生。All of the students in this classroom are boys. 无所谓:-你想吃什么,鱼还是牛肉?-无所谓。 What would you like to eat, fish or beef ? It doesn’t matter to me. 2 the grammar we discussed last night: The structure of the sentences is 主语(You/I/He/They..)+所+ verb+的+ noun.eg:我所认识的人。 Here, 所is kind of like “被=by”. 我所认识的人=被我所认识的人=the person who is known by me=the person I know . 大家所提出的意见=the proposal we put forward. 他所说的未必确实=the words he said is not true.
September 25, 2012
I disagree with yangyang in that "所" doesn't indicate any "emphasis". From my opinion, "所" represents a passive voice to modify the verb after it. 我所认识的人 can be understood as 认识 by 我 的人 大家所提的意见 -——》》提 by 大家 的意见 他所说的未必确实。——》》说 by 他 的未必确实 That being said, let's take a look at the following phrase 所谓的. Very interestingly, its English translation is "so-called". It's also a short version of passive voice! Beautifully matched up! By the way in your last sentence "确实“ should be replaced by ”属实“. It's more verbal.
September 24, 2012
"recapitulative" examples:1.我所做的一切。 2.我所有的回忆。 3.追求所谓的成功。 4.我所知道的。
September 24, 2012
Show more
