Leah
"Voglio bene a..." = "I love..."? Io voglio bene a mio marito = I love my husband Have I understood this phrase correctly?
Sep 24, 2012 9:42 PM
Answers · 5
Ti voglio bene = i love you mio marito voglio bene = i love my husband
September 25, 2012
Sì, hai capito correttamente. Puoi dire anche " amo mio marito"
September 25, 2012
Thank you, Marina, that helps a lot. My language learning software has been using "Voglio bene a..." for relationships and so I was wondering about the connotation. I appreciate your help!
September 30, 2012
" voglio bene a mio marito" is less than " amo mio marito". "voglio bene a mio marito" sounds a little strange. I could think that the relationship with your husband is not very very passionate and maybe your relationship is became a little weaker than what i expect there is between husband and wife. The verb "amare" has a very strong meaning, usually it is used for husband/wife/girlfriend/boyfriend or for own children/brothers/sisters. I mean it is used for closer relatives, for very strong relationships. Rarely it can be used for the best friend, just if it is very very important for you. " voglio bene a ..somebody..." is used for friends or animals and it indicates a very positive relationship with this person.
September 30, 2012
