Mar'ka
Help me to understand a sentense, please Buildings fall nearer to food in value, they are ubiquitous and essential, yet the services consumers expect them to provide can be supplied with relatively unsophisticated technology and inexpensive materials. I can't find all subjects and predicates. So, 'buildings fall', 'they are ubiquitous and essential', 'consumer expect' and what 'can be'?
Sep 26, 2012 5:07 PM
Answers · 4
Buildings(s) fall(v) in value(p)… as compared to what? To food (adverbial clause). (note: in this context to “fall in value” doesn’t mean to decrease in value, but rather to be placed in order of priority) they(s) are(v) ‘ubiquitous and essential’(p) 'the services'(s) can(modal) be(v) supplied(p)… which services? The ones that costumers expect them to provide (relative clause). Can be supplied how?... With relatively unsophisticated technology and inexpensive materials(adverbial clause).
September 26, 2012
Aaron explanations are optimal. I'll try to explain to you the structure of the sentence by breaking it into pieces (and reordering it a little bit): 1) Buildings / fall / nearer to food in value. 2) They / are / ubiquitous and essential. ((Till now, easy));) 3) Consumers / expect / that buildings provide certain services. 4) ...and that/ these services / can be / provided with unsofisticated technology...
September 26, 2012
This is sort of a complex sentence. Basically, what the sentence is saying is that: Buildings are similar to food in the sense that they are both common and essential. However, the services that people expect buildings to provide can be provided with unsophisticated technology and cheap materials. This sounds like it comes from an economics book or something like that? Does this help at all? I can try to explain more, but it's actually a bit of a difficult sentence to parse.
September 26, 2012
Thank you for explanation, you really helped me! :) Aaron, it comes from scientific-technical text, and where is this text from, I don't know :)
September 27, 2012
