Sam
Cual es la significa de "lo que pasa es que"? En ingles, es "That is why" o "What happens is that..
Sep 28, 2012 5:27 PM
Answers · 5
Cuál es el significado de la frase "Lo que pasa es que"? "What happens is that..." is similiar to "Lo que pasa es que..." (the same meaning). The same use. When you give an explanation or opinion about something.
September 28, 2012
it means "The thing is..." when you're about to offer a reason or excuse for something: Quiero presentarte a mi amigo Jaime para que te ayude con este problema, pero lo que pasa es que no sé dónde vive agora. I want to introduce you to my friend, Jaime, so he can help you with this problem, but he things is that I don't know where he's living now.
September 29, 2012
the same meaning ese es el significado!
September 29, 2012
Coincido con Rauss, quiero añadir que en el pasado es así. ''Lo que pasó fue que .....'' Que yo sepa se puede usarlo con el imperfecto también, pero espero que alguien nos lo pueda aclarar. ''Lo que pasaba era que cantábamos todo el día mientras mi hermano nos grababa.'' En cuanto al imperfecto, puede ser que me equivoque, ya veremos.
September 28, 2012
To my mind, that is why the meaning in Spanish language it is " esto es por lo que" Meanwhile, The meaning of What happens is that" it is " lo que pasa es que " the first is due to a consecuence. By contrast the other is to give your opinión can you see the difference?
September 28, 2012
