Iokea58
What does the Filipina Name Cabing mean and how is it pronounced in English
Oct 1, 2012 5:26 AM
Answers · 3
I'm thinking of "Kabing" too. It's not a common Filipino name but it could. I suspect the name is simply "Bing" with a prefix ka ('ka' refers to a considerably elder person that implies politeness and respect. sometimes, nationalists use to call their comrades this way - i.e. "ka-Berto", "ka-Lando", etc.). If it's really "Cabing", then let it be so. :)
October 4, 2012
Cabing is just a name and no meaning. Actually its not a usual name here in Philippines. But it sound like "Kambing" this one mean a "goat" animal.
November 29, 2012
actually i think that Cabing has no meaning .. and its pronounced as Kabing .. use "K" instead of "C"
October 3, 2012
