Annalise
How do you know when 'geil' means 'awesome' and when it means 'horny'...?!
Oct 5, 2012 12:27 PM
Answers · 5
The context! "Das ist geil" always means awesome. Or as an adjective: geile Hose, geile Musik.. If someone says: "Ich bin geil" it could be "I am great" or "I am horny" but geil as horny is little by little disappearing. And be sure- you will know the difference. And as I said, geil in its original meaning is rarely used.
October 5, 2012
Hmm Annalise, was für Kontakte hast du?
October 7, 2012
Hi Annalise! My advice for using "geil" is: Don't use this word! And if, then only among good friends. Don't, ever, use it for business or elsewhere..... The foundation of the word is vulgar! The youth in Germany uses this word quite often, unfortunately. Bye Michael
October 5, 2012
