carljul
People is or people are? What is correct?
Oct 13, 2012 1:33 AM
Answers · 6
"People are" is correct you can never say "people is" because "people" is always a plural noun and requires a plural 3rd person verb "ARE" :D
October 13, 2012
"people are" is correct. As in "Those people are speaking English"
October 13, 2012
People is plural, meaning more than one. In this case, it would be "People are".
October 13, 2012
a noun of multitude such as "people" correspond with the verb in plural form, hence "people are". A singular form would be "person" or "individual". :)
October 13, 2012
People are because people is plural. are = plural One/A person is...person is singular. is = singular
October 13, 2012
Show more
