max
' Le prudence est de mise' Qu'est-ce qu'il veut dire? particulier en ' de mise' I roughly understand this sentence, but the 'de mise' really troubles me, please tell me how to interpreter de and mise literally and grammatically Merci beaucoup!
Oct 18, 2012 2:34 PM
Answers · 6
Hi, you can translate "de mise" by "conseillée"
October 18, 2012
it means that we should be careful. Translating literary gives : caution is placed ! We say : " LA prudence est de mise " que veut dire cette phrase ? ou : que cela signifie ?
October 18, 2012
thanks Caroline L-B, I fully understand and agree what you elaborated, focusing on separating words doesnt make much sense on language-learning. really appreciate your lightening.
October 19, 2012
Shishio is right, you can replace "de mise" by "conseillé" or "suggéré". "de mise" is an expression, so don't try to make to much sence of the individual words, it's when they are together that they mean "advised". It's just a fancy way to put it.
October 19, 2012
