[Deactivated user]
What's the difference between "pon tus mano" and "ponte las manos"?
Oct 21, 2012 8:27 PM
Answers · 7
"Pon tus manos" means that you put your hands somewhere (For example: "Put yours hands over the table", "Pon tus manos sobre la mesa"). "Ponte las manos" means that you put your hands on some place from your body ("put your hands over your head", "ponte las manos sobre tu cabeza").
October 21, 2012
Puedes especificar el contexto de la frase? En cuanto a la primera "pon tus mano", estaría bien escrito así; "pon tus manos". Con "tus" estás indicando que es plural (más de una) entonces la otra palabra tiene que ir en plural "manos". Imagina que un polícia atrapa un ladrón. Le diría; "pon tus manos sobre la cabeza". También le podría decir; "ponte las manos sobre la cabeza". Ambas expresiones significan lo mismo en este contexto. La única diferencia es que yo puedo deicirte; "pon las manos en la mesa" (en otro sitio que no sea tu cuerpo), pero si digo; "ponte las manos", indico que va a poner las manos sobre él mismo. (en su cabeza, en sus piernas, en sus ojos...) Pero nunca en otro objeto o en otra persona. Esa es la diferencia. ;-)
December 21, 2012
"pon tus manos" means "put your hands" could be to put them over something or put them somewhere. Add something to the end of the sentence like "Pon tus manos sobre la mesa" would be "Put your hands on the table." "ponte tus manos", however, is weird out of context like that because "ponte" is usually to put on something that is not on you. So, "ponte tu camisa" would be "put on your shirt" but "ponte tus manos" would not work because "manos" means "hands" which is something you already have on you.
November 4, 2012
Give us contexts where you want to use this expression. Its meanings depend on the specific context.
November 3, 2012
What do you meam? I don't understand you Can you give some examples, please
October 21, 2012
