sonya
please correct my sentence: 'breastfeeding is the most healthiest period in life because I'm being motivated to eat health and nutritious food Thanks
Oct 23, 2012 2:15 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Note: the term "Breastfeeding" is not generally used to refer to the period of time that one is breastfeeding, so I would add a reference to time. Also, you probably don't need to say healthy and nutritious foods, because those two words mean the same thing here. "My year of breastfeeding is the healthiest period of my life, because I am motivated to eat nutritious food." A note: A woman who has a breastfed infant is often referred to in the US as a "nursing mother." I think this is because many people are uncomfortable using or hearing the word "breast"! My father, for instance, would never say that I was in the other room breastfeeding...he would only say I was nursing the baby.
October 23, 2012
Breastfeeding is the healthiest period in life because I'm motivated to eat healthy and nutritious food. I changed "most healthiest" to "healthiest" because "most" and the "est" ending on healthiest both indicate the superlative; you can only use one. You could say "healthiest" or "most healthy", and I chose "healthiest" because it sounded more natural.
October 23, 2012
(present/current tense)---As a nursing mother, this will be the healthiest period of my life, because I'm very motivated to eat nutritious foods. //// (past tense/already happened)Breast feeding was the healthiest period of my life, because I was motivated to eat nutritious foods.////// I'm not positive if these sentences are completely correct or not. Maybe others can let you know for sure. It's alot of details to try and fit into one sentence correctly... heehee :) And here in the USA, we use the word "breastfeeding" alot. But we usually don't say it in front of our children, because children tend laugh at words like that. My son and my niece used to laugh for about 10 minutes everytime they heard the word "butt" on tv :) Good luck
October 23, 2012
sonya
Language Skills
English, Indonesian
Learning Language
English