Meg.T
scenery/view/scene/landscape/sight What are the differences? Thanks!
Oct 23, 2012 12:07 PM
Answers · 2
scenery - natural features of a landscape considered in terms of their appearance, esp. when picturesque. view - extent or range of vision : sight <tried to keep the ship in view> <sat high in the bleachers to get a good view> scene - place, with the people, objects, and events in it, regarded as having a particular character or making a particular impression. landscape - all the visible features of an area of countryside or land, often considered in terms of their aesthetic appeal. sight - act or fact of seeing: hoping for a sight of land; caught sight of a rare bird. Scenery and landscape are very different. Landscape has a geographical connotation. It describes the structure of the land and its shape. Scenery describes what is on the land, like trees, greenery, etc. Also, there are some cases where landscape is a countable noun. Scenery is always uncountable.
October 23, 2012
If I am standing in one place looking, I would use view, scene or site to describe what I am looking at. If I am traveling and want to describe more than one view, or the views in general, I would use scenery or landscape.
October 23, 2012
