abdi
what are some phrases to compare in arabic? how do we say "compared to" i am aware of using من but is there other way to say it. for example how would we say "things are cheaper in here than compared to other coutries" i found مقارنة / نسبة but dont know which is right, or maybe both??
Oct 26, 2012 11:08 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
"Things are cheaper in here than compared to other countries" I- The equivalent of « compared to » in Arabic. To convey the meaning of “compared to” we can use in Arabic: 1- " بالمقارنة مع " "الأشياء هنا أرخص بالمقارنَةِ مَعَ بٌلدان أخرى" 2- "مقارنة مع" "الأشياء هنا أرخص مقارنةُ مَعَ بُلدان أخرى" 3- "مقارنة بِ" "الأشياء هنا أرخص مقارنةَ بِبُلدان أخرى" III- من The preposition "من" can be also used in comparaison but it is not the natural equivalent of “compared to”, It’s rather the equivalent of “than” : “This sentence is better than the first one” "هاته الجملة أحسن من الأولى" "Things are cheaper in here than in other countries" "الأشياء هنا أرخص ثَمَنا(أو سِعْرًا) منها في بلدان أخرى" "ها" refers to the things " الأشياء" III- Style and Words Choice: The sentence is about comparing prices "الأسعار" among the country that the speaker is referring to and the other countries. In the Arabic version we omit the word “things” : "الأسعار هنا أرخص بالمقارنَةِ مَعَ بٌلدان أخرى" Or "الأسعار هنا أرخص مقارنَةً مَعَ بٌلدان أخرى" Or "الأسعار هنا أرخص مقارنَةً بِبٌلدان أخرى" Or "الأسعار هنا أرخص منها في بٌلدان أخرى" Cheaper :"أرخص" or "أبخس" or "أزهد" …. (ثمنا أو سعرا) III-بالنسبة I don’t know,frankly ,any usage of the word"بالنسبة" in this context, if you have any suggestion please tell me about it and I’ll see how it could fit.
October 26, 2012
مقارنة is the perfect word for "compared to" "things are cheaper in here than compared to other coutries" هنا الأشياء أرخص مقارنة ببلدان أخرى بالنسبة it's also correct , it's like you say : things are cheaper in here unlike other coutries. both are corrects but مقارنة is used for Comparison.
October 26, 2012
كما قال google translate اذا يترجم هذا "things are cheaper in here than compared to other coutries" "الأشياء هي أرخص من هنا مقارنة بالدول الأخرى" وكما قال هذه هل هي صحيح؟ السعر الأشياء هنا أرخص من الدول الأخرى
October 27, 2012
abdi
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
Arabic