Clarissa J.
What does the Nepali word "sunsan" mean? I'm searching for the meaning of "sunsan". I have a lyric from a song that reads "sunsan yo raat." Does this mean "silent night?"
Oct 29, 2012 7:57 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
yea, you are right it means " silent night" Sunsaan means dreary, lonely, silent, godforsaken
October 31, 2012
Silence
May 12, 2014
exact word for sunsan in English is desolate or secluded
April 13, 2014
Yes, you are right. For more practice, join skype: sudeep1271 Lets learn together.
March 1, 2014
yes, sunsan means silence and sunsan yo raat means this silent night. so basically it means the night time is silence and quiet
January 31, 2013
Clarissa J.
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Nepali, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Nepali, Spanish