[Deleted]
Do all nations enjoy Christmas, what about people who are non-Christian, such as the Islamic?
Jan 3, 2008 12:57 AM
Answers · 5
2
Jews don't celebrate Christmas...at least, traditionally they're not supposed to. The Puritan settlers of America didn't celebrate the holiday because they believed it was non-Christian.
January 3, 2008
2
Muslims don't celebrate christmas. Not in the way christians do, that's for sure. I'm an atheïst and I don't really celebrate christmas but we do have a tree and some lights here. I guess it's just part of the tradition. (Remember that Christians took an old Germanic festival and used it to create Christmas. So it's not really a christian festival anyway.)
January 3, 2008
1
muslims do celebrate christmas, i'm an atheist too, and i used to live in Egypt, a muslim country, well, they celebrate it but as Harregarre said, not in the way christians do. SO for your question if they ENJOY christmas well for sure they do.
January 13, 2008
Some Muslims in countries such as Lebanon and Egypt celebrate Christmas amongst their friends, but the younger generation (people who are in their 20s, teenagers and children). Muslims above that age usually do not celebrate it because it's not in their Islamic religion. In Saudi Arabia, celebrating Christmas, putting up Christmas trees, and buying a tree is against the law. They consider it a public display of another person's religion and this is absolutely prohibited. Walking around with a cross on your neck is against the law as well. Christians and athiests (who celebrate it because it's mostly fun and traditional rather than religious) celebrate it privately just like in any country in the world... Presents, stalkings, Christmas cookies, candy and the huge dinner.
January 13, 2008
I've posted some information in a previous response. http://www.italki.com/answers/question.htm?QuesID=981 Just copy and paste the link to find out more about Canada
January 12, 2008
