wagner
What is the different betwen? Did you hear something new about the yesterday´s election.? Do you heard something new about the election of yesterday? Di you hear and do you heard is the same?
Nov 7, 2012 7:35 PM
Answers · 2
Did you hear something new about the yesterday´s election.? 's genitive doesn't use an article ... ... ... For example: the book that belongs to Henry... becomes... Henry's book ('s genitive doesn't use an article so the "the" disappears) Thus... Did you hear something new about yesterday´s election? PERFECT!
November 8, 2012
[What is the difference between...? ] Did you hear something new about the yesterday´s election.? [Correct] Do you heard something new about the election of yesterday? Wrong - Do you hear something or Did you hear something. 'Do' is an auxilliary verb and so it takes the infinitive form no matter what tense.
November 7, 2012
