Fabrizzio
What is the diference between "Make" and "Do" I wanna know what is the deference between "make" and "do" .. Tanks for yours answers
Nov 8, 2012 2:06 AM
Answers · 2
1
Hmmm....Good question! Make means to create. She made a cake. She made a drawing. He made a toy. Do means to do something or it means to perform an action. An action is something you do. Like: Do work/ Do cooking/ Do walking You can't say /do money/ because money isn't an action. You need to say /make money/ because you are creating money. Also, /do food/ is wrong. /food/ isn't an action. So instead we say: Make food. Because we are making food. Good question!
November 8, 2012
You do the dishes do work do a task do your homework It applies to doing work. Usually, nothing actually material is produced. You make a comment. make a rule make a cabinet make an excuse When something new is produced, especially something material, 'make' is almost always used. When some work is performed, but nothing new is produced ("do the dishes"), we use do. Sometimes it is hard to recognize when to use one or the other. I make a trip to Atlanta, even though nothing is really produced (the trip I suppose). Some phrases you just have to learn by experience. However, the rules I stated above should hold for most of the time.
November 8, 2012
