SunnyFlower
in is sentence,it should be "is" or "are"?thanks! The texts of book 3 is more difficult than those of book 2.
Nov 8, 2012 2:18 AM
Answers · 5
are (because texts are plural)
November 8, 2012
thank you @Vmusic ! thank you for your turther detailed answer!^^
November 8, 2012
Elizabeth is correct.... the tricky part comes in identifying the subject. Here it is "the texts" .... so since texts is plural, and you know this because of the 's', the correct verb here should be "are". The tricky part is identifying the subject by itself, and to put away the extra information about the subject, like Book 2 or Book 3. :-)
November 8, 2012
thank you @Elizabeth:)you are helpful!
November 8, 2012
Since the word 'texts' is more than one, it is 'are'. Example, The text of book 3 is more difficult than those of book 2 The texts of book 3 are more difficult than those of book 2 Good question! It is still hard for me to know, too!
November 8, 2012
