Wu Ting
What's the meaning of "more like"? But at night, when I’m alone in bed, I think about her. Not warm, fuzzy thoughts about all the good moments we had. More like a picture of her in panties and a T-shirt, sleeping with her mouth open. What's the meaning of "more like"? Thanks!
Nov 8, 2012 8:41 AM
Answers · 2
Hi Gordon, the "more like" is used to point out there is a difference between the image (not warm, fuzzy thoughts...) he does not see and the one he actually sees. "Like" is just to describe the image he sees, "more like" is used because another image was described before that. Other examples: --> He does not look an an adult. More like a child. --> It was not an action movie. More like comedy.
November 8, 2012
Hi Gordon, the "more like" is used to point out there is a difference between the image (not warm, fuzzy thoughts...) he does not see and the one he actually sees. "Like" is just to describe the image he sees, "more like" is used because another image was described before that. Other examples: --> He does not look an an adult. More like a child. --> It was not an action movie. More like comedy.
November 8, 2012
